the nursing home said they wait medical approval before charging us
[…] Completing the Medicaid application properly can save time and expense for you, and the nursing home business office. If your Mom was eligible for Medicaid, the nursing home can be reimbursed by Medicaid. Otherwise, assets remaining in your Mom's estate must be used to pay for the care. The elder law attorney can help you properly calculate and report any estate administration expenses that have priority in settling your Mom's estate.

Federal Medicare and Medicaid law says that family members cannot be required to sign as a “Responsible Party” for payment of nursing home care costs. 42 USC §1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii). Some facilities have asked family members to “volunteer” to act as a responsible party. The federal law says: “a nursing facility must (ii) not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility.”

To read the nursing home law:
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/1396r

Scroll down to §1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii)

There are also state laws and regulations the prohibit a facility from requiring a resident to provide a third party guarantee of payment to the facility.